Privacy Policy

Pictures2TS Privacy Policy

In the following, we you will find detail about the processing of personal data when using this website. Personal data means all data that can be personally related to you, e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address etc..

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

The service provider and party responsible for processing personal data (“controller”) is Pelo Powell Products, Inc., Marietta, GA 30066 (“Pictures2TS”).

If you have any questions about the collection, processing, or usage of data; if you have requests for information, correction, disabling or deletion of data; or if you want to revoke a previously given consent; or if you want to object to the usage of your information for advertising purposes, please use the settings provided in your account’s user area, or else contact us at one of the following addresses:

Email: info@Pictures2TS.com

2. Collection of personal data when you visit our website

a) Log files
If you visit our site for informational purposes but don’t register with us, create an account, order something, or otherwise deliberately transfer information to us, we collect information from your browser to help us serve our websites to you. In particular, we collect
 - IP address,
 - date and time of the request,
 - time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT),
 - name of the requested resource,
 - HTTP status code,
 - volume of data transferred,
 - the page from which you came to visit us,
 - your operating system and its interface,
 - your browser type and the language and version of the browser software,

The data is technically necessary for us to display our website to you. It is also evaluated to make the website user-friendly and to ensure stability and security. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interests.

b) Cookies and similar technologies

We use “cookies” on our site. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to your browser and stored on your device. They are used for things such as settings or data for exchange with the website. This helps us to make our website more user-friendly and effective overall. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your device.

We use session cookies, persistent cookies, and third-party cookies.

Session cookies store what’s called a session ID. This allows your device to be recognized when you return to our website and is also used to enable some of the features of the website such as the shopping cart. This cookie stores certain information you have entered (such as log-in information, language settings) in such a way that you do not have to repeat it constantly. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies remain on your device for the time being, so that we can recognize your browser on your next visit and we can, for example, assign your preferred information and settings. Long-term cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

When you visit our website, our partner companies also store third-party cookies on your device. The cookies contain information about how our website is used, e.g. which pages and products were visited. The data is collected in a anonymized form by assigning an identification number, which is not combined with any other personal data you may have provided to us.

You can delete cookies in your browser settings at any time or prevent them from being stored, although the latter may result in a restriction of the functionality of our website for you.

c ) Ordering and User Account

1) If you want to order something in our online shop, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you give us the personal data we need to process the order. The mandatory data required to process the contract is marked as such; all other data you provide is voluntary. You can either enter your data only once for the order or use your email address to set up a password-protected user account with us, in which your data can be stored for later purchases until you revoke your consent. You can deactivate or delete the data and the user account at any time via the account.

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data by third parties, the order process is encrypted using TLS technology.

The data that you provide is used to process your order. In the course of order processing, we may pass on personal data to one of our group ocompanies to facilitate the order, to a shipping company in order to ship your order and (with the exception of PayPal) to our bank.

Payment via PayPal is processed by PayPal, 2211 North First Street San Jose, California 95131 (“PayPal”). For information about data protection at PayPal, please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

In the case of trackable parcels, we also pass on your order and address data to various common carriers, depending on your delivery choices, shipping rates, and your chosen delivery destination.

The legal bases for the processing of personal data as part of order processing are to perform under a contract and our legitimate interests. Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your order, address and payment data for a period of ten years.

2) During the order process we also conduct a fraud prevention check via our bank, which involves using your IP address to carry out a geo-localization and compare your data with previous experience. This may mean that an order cannot be placed with the selected payment method. Our aim in this regard is to prevent any abuse of your chosen payment method by third parties and to protect ourselves from payment defaults. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interests.

Since this involves automated decision-making, you have the right to challenge the decision (in this case the refusal of a certain payment method) and have the decision reviewed by a person. In such cases we ask that you contact us. Please note that the payment method may have been rejected due to a typing error and you should, therefore, check what you have entered again during the order process if necessary.

3)
After you place an order, we will process your order and address data to send you a personalized email asking you to rate our products. By obtaining ratings, our aim is to improve our services and adapt them to our customers’ wishes.

The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interests. If you no longer want your data to be used for this purpose, you can object to this at any time. Just click on the unsubscribe link included with each email or send a message using the contact details provided under Section 1.

d) Processing of data for web analytics


Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies (see Section 2.1 b), which enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about usage is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on our website, where applicable, your IP address will first be shortened by Google. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Specifically in the case of mobile devices, you can prevent Google Analytics from recording data by clicking here: DisableEnable Google Analytics. This will place an opt-out cookie which prevents recording when you visit our website in future. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted; in this case, if you still wish to object then you must place the cookie again using the above button. The opt-out cookie is set per top-level domain, per browser and per device and only prevents the recording of data for this website.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics this yields allow us to improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal bases for our use of Google Analytics are your consent and our legitimate interests.

Third-party provider information: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. See also the terms of use (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html) and privacy overview (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245? ) for Google Analytics as well as Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

d) Advertising activities by Pictures2TS

1. Newsletter

If you register separately for our newsletter via our website and give us your consent, we will use your email address to send you regular emails about product offers, discounts and contests. To this end, we pass the data on to the software company Emarsys eMarketing Systems AG, Hans-Fischer-Straße 10, 80339 Munich, Germany (“Emarsys”), which handles the technical side of the mailing on our behalf.

When you register for our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you register we will send you an email to the email address you provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you would like to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration, your information will be automatically deleted after one month. On the other hand, if you confirm the newsletter subscription, we will save your email address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time (without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing up to the point of revocation). You can declare your revocation by emailing info@Pictures2TS.com.

The legal bases for the processing are your consent and our legitimate interests.

2. Product recommendations

As a Pictures2TS customer, i.e., if you order something in our online shop (see Section 2.2 a), we process the email address you provide in order to send you regular email recommendations for products that might be of interest to you based on your previous orders from us. We also use your name to allow us to personalize these emails. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interests.

You receive these product recommendations because you did not object to the use of your email address for this purpose by removing the corresponding check mark during the order process. If you subsequently no longer wish to receive product recommendations or any advertising messages, you can object at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs at the basic rates. Just click on the unsubscribe link included with each email, send a message using the contact details provided under Section 1 or – if you have a user account with us – adjust your newsletter settings accordingly (“Account settings” - “Newsletter subscriptions”).

3. What are my rights?

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this consent with future effect at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of the consent before you revoke your consent.

If we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests, you are entitled to object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary in particular for the performance of a contract with you, which was described by us in each case with the description of the individual functions. When exercising such a right of objection, we ask that you explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as carried out by us. In the event that your objection is justified, we will examine the situation and either stop or adjust the data processing or point out to you the compelling legitimate reasons on the basis of which we will continue processing.

However, you can of course object to the processing of your personal data for advertising or web analytics purposes at any time without giving reasons.

As described in the relevant sections, we sometimes use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked.

The personal data processed by us is generally erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Data may be stored for a longer period if this has been provided for by laws or other rules to which we as the controller are subject. The data will also be blocked or erased once a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Further processing operations may be required for contests and other promotional campaigns. In such cases we will inform you in the context of the respective promotional campaign.

4. We Share Your Information with Third Parties in Specific Circumstances

1. Legal Compliance and Safety

We will share your information with third parties in specific circumstances. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a similar event, we may transfer your information as part of that transaction. In addition, there are a few times when we must share your information either to protect our rights, to further our legitimate interests, or to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. We will share your personal information when we believe in good faith that:

 - a subpoena or warrant is duly issued, or we receive any other legitimate government agency request to produce information;
 - we need to share the information in order to enforce or protect our own rights, for example, to respond to and resolve third-party claims or complaints, or with respect to contracts with our users and third parties;
 - we need to address a security or technical issue within our website;
 - sharing the information is necessary to prevent harm to others or others’ property, especially in an emergency situation;

2. Corporate Change in Control Events

If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a similar event, we may transfer your information as part of that transaction.

5. Is My Information Secure?

We use reasonable measures to secure our website and any private information you submit to us against loss, tampering, unauthorized access, and other malicious acts. For example, we use SSL connections when possible to protect your data while it is in transit (for example login data and customer orders). However, no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure, so we cannot completely guarantee the security of any data. You use our services at your own risk, and are responsible for taking reasonable measures to secure your password, information, and account.

6. Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) Requests

Due to lack of technical standards across browsers, we do not respond to DNT signals.

7. Privacy Statement for California Residents

a) The California Consumer Privacy Act

This privacy statement supplements the information contained above and applies solely to “consumers” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)). All terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section. For example, “consumer” means a California resident, and “personal information” means “information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device” but does not include “publicly available,” “de-identified,” or “aggregated” information. In this section, “you” refers only to California residents.

b) Consumer Rights


Consumers have the following rights under the CCPA:

The right to request that a business disclose the categories of personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells about the consumer.

 - The right to request the deletion of personal information collected or maintained by a business.
 - The right to request that a business disclose the categories of sources for personal information collection.
 - The right to request that a business disclose the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information
 - The right to request that a business disclose the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
 - The right to request that a business disclose to the consumer the specific pieces of personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells about that consumer (or any member of the consumer’s household).
 - If a business discloses personal information for a business purpose, the right to request that a business disclose the categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed for a business purpose.
 - If the business sells personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration, the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by a business. This is the so-called “right to opt-out.”
 - The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.
 - The right to make requests under the CCPA by using an authorized agent designated by the consumer.

c) Our Personal Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure

In the last twelve months, we have collected and disclosed personal information as follows.

Category of Personal Information Examples Collected Categories of Sources of Personal Information Is Personal Information Disclosed to third parties for a Business Purpose? Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is Shared
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Yes Directly provided by consumers
Automatically collected from web browsers via log files
Cookies
Analytics Providers
Directly provided by consumers
Yes Shipping Providers
Payment Processors
Analytics Providers
Marketing Partners
Customs Officers (for International Shipments)
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes Directly provided by consumers Yes Tax Authorities, (for compliance purposes)
Payment Processors
Customs Officers (for International Shipments)
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes Directly provided by consumers (only if they upload a photo of themselves) No N/A
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes Directly provided by consumers
Cookies
Yes Analytics Providers
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. Yes Directly provided by consumers (only if they upload a photo of themselves) No N/A
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes Directly provided by consumers
Cookies
Analytics Providers
No N/A
G. Geolocation data. Precise physical location or movements. No N/A N/A N/A
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Yes Directly provided by consumers (only if they upload a photo of themselves) No N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No N/A N/A N/A
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No N/A N/A N/A
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes Directly provided by consumers
Cookies
No N/A
We collect and disclose personal information for the following business purposes.

Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), F (Internet and Network Activity)
Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), F (Internet and Network Activity)
Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
Personal Information Categories: F (Internet and Network Activity)
Short-term, transient use, provided that the personal information that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer's experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), D (Commercial Information), F (Internet and Network Activity)
Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), B (Personal Information as defined by CA Customer Records Law), D (Commercial Information)
Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), D (Commercial Information), F (Internet and Network Activity)
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), D (Commercial Information), F (Internet and Network Activity)
We collect and disclose personal information for the following commercial purposes.
To observe how our website is used.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), D (Commercial Information), F (Internet and Network Activity)
To evaluate the website, optimize it, and make it more user-friendly.
Personal Information Categories: D (Commercial Information), F (Internet and Network Activity)
To comply with various legal obligations, for example tax reporting laws.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), B (Personal Information as Defined by CA Customer Records Law), D (Commercial Information)
To provide you with email advertisements, newsletters, and other similar content; and to evaluate these efforts.
Personal Information Categories: A (Identifiers), F (Internet and Network Activity), K (Inferences Drawn from Other Personal Information)

d) Other Information Sale Disclosures


Do Not Sell My Personal Information. Click the link to the left to learn how to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information as defined in the CCPA.
We have no actual knowledge that the personal information we sell belongs to minors under 16 years of age.

e) Notice of Financial Incentive

Pictures2TS has a customer newsletter with advertisements and exclusive coupons. To subscribe, just submit your email address in the box at Pictures2TS.com. Unsubscribe anytime at no cost by clicking the unsubscribe link in each newsletter email. The value of each submitted email address is approximately $2.59 USD over the course of twelve months. Pictures2TS arrived at this value by comparing the spending habits of customers who have subscribed to the newsletter with those who have not.

f) How to Submit Verified Requests

To submit a request for information or deletion, please e-mail info@Pictures2TS.com

Your request will be processed only if we can verify that you are the person whose personal information is the subject of the request. If we cannot verify your identity, we will ask you to provide corrected verification information, or we will deny the request to the extent necessary.

If you request a deletion of your personal information, you will be required to confirm this deletion separately via e-mail.

All requests must be verified, meaning that we must determine that the consumer making the request is the same consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. Verification methods will vary depending on the request, the sensitivity of the personal information that is the subject of the request, and our ability to associate the provided verification information with information in our records.

If you request disclosure of categories of personal information collected, used, and disclosed, then we will need to verify your identity by reference to at least two independent pieces of evidence describing different pieces of personal information that match the personal information in our records that is the subject of the request.

If you request disclosure of specific pieces of personal information, then we will need to verify your identity by reference to at least three independent pieces of evidence describing different pieces of personal information that match the personal information in our records that is the subject of the request.
If you request deletion of all or some personal information, then we will need to verify your identity by reference to at least two or three independent pieces of evidence describing different pieces of personal information that match the personal information in our records that is the subject of the request. The specific number and type of pieces of evidence will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information to be deleted.

If you do not have an account with us or have not made a purchase with us, it is possible that we will not be able to verify your request no matter what evidence you provide because we do not have enough information in our records to ensure that the information in our records is yours. This is because some of the personal information we gather is not identifiable with a specific individual (for example, we use a cookie which only stores which products you have recently viewed on our website so that these are shown to you at your next visit. You can turn this feature off by clicking the “remember history” slider button in a product result page).

g) Authorized Agents

If an authorized agent will make a request on your behalf under this section, your agent must provide a copy of the writing, signed by you, which authorizes the agent to act on your behalf, along with the same level of verification on the part of both the authorized agent and yourself which would be required of an individual acting on his or her own behalf.

h) Contacting us With Questions or Concerns About our Privacy Policies and Practices


If you have any questions or comments about the collection, processing, or usage of personal information; if you have requests for information, correction, disabling or deletion of data, please use the settings provided in your account’s user area, or else contact us at one of the following addresses:

Email: info@Pictures2TS.com

i) Privacy Policy Last Updated

January 18, 2021

j) Online Eraser Law (CA Business and Professions Code §§ 22581)

To the extent it is technically feasible and provided for and allowed by applicable law, California residents under the age of 18 may email info@Pictures2TS.com
anytime to ask for access to information held about you in order to have it corrected, disabled, or deleted, when possible.
Note that removal or deletion of your information does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on our website and service, or on the internet generally.

k) “Shine the Light” Law (California Civil Code Section § 1798.83)


California residents who use our Website may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@Pictures2TS.com